GST : 27BGVPK4754K2ZK

call images

Call us

07971645217

FURFURYL MERCAPTAN
FURFURYL MERCAPTAN

FURFURYL MERCAPTAN

MOQ : 50 Kilograms

FURFURYL MERCAPTAN Specification

  • Structural Formula
  • C4H3OCH2SH
  • Melting Point
  • -49C
  • Solid Content
  • Not applicable (liquid form)
  • Shelf Life
  • 12 months
  • Water Solubility
  • Slightly soluble
  • Smell
  • Powerful coffee-like odor
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Molecular Formula
  • C5H6OS
  • Solubility Tests
  • Soluble in alcohol and ether
  • Assay
  • 98% min
  • Heavy Metal (%)
  • 0.001%
  • Boiling point
  • 170C
  • Appearance
  • Clear liquid
  • Vapor Density
  • 3.7 (vs air)
  • Taste
  • Coffee-like
  • CAS No
  • 98-02-2
  • FEMA No
  • 2493
  • Other Names
  • 2-Furfuryl mercaptan, 2-Furanmethanethiol
  • Type
  • Aromatic chemical
  • Color
  • Colorless to pale yellow
  • Purity
  • 98%
  • Application
  • Flavoring agent in food, fragrance in perfumery, chemical intermediate
  • Storage
  • Store in cool, dry and ventilated place
  • Molecular Weight
  • 114.17 g/mol
  • Packaging
  • Plastic or steel drums, 1kg/5kg/25kg/200kg
  • Density
  • 1.150 g/cm3 (at 20C)
  • Flash Point
  • 62C
  • Refractive Index (n20/D)
  • 1.546
  • Main Hazard
  • May be harmful if inhaled or absorbed
  • Stability
  • Stable under recommended storage conditions
  • HS Code
  • 29329990
 

FURFURYL MERCAPTAN Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 50 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 500 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 5-7 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

About FURFURYL MERCAPTAN



Promotion in Spotlight: FURFURYL MERCAPTAN - a grand, top-drawer aromatic chemical with inestimable value in the fields of food flavoring and perfumery. This clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid, boasting a powerful coffee-like odor, is offered at exceptional purity (98% min). With a density of 1.150 g/cm3 (20C), and precise structural integrity (Molecular Formula: C5H6OS), it's stable and reliable. Packaging options span from 1kg to 200kg in plastic or steel drums. Ending Soon: limited supplies from a trusted India-based supplier and trader. Store in ventilated, cool, dry spaces.

Applications and Utility Scope of FURFURYL MERCAPTAN

FURFURYL MERCAPTAN finds specific use as a flavoring agent, imparting a unique coffee-like aroma in food products, and as a fragrance component in perfumery. Its general uses extend to being a chemical intermediate in various synthesis processes. Suitable for industrial and commercial use, it is particularly valued in the flavor, fragrance, and chemical manufacturing sectors. The product's versatile application places include laboratories, food production facilities, and perfume manufacturing plants, with usage primarily in liquid form.


Supply Ability, Valuation, and Delivery Logistics

With consistent supply ability, FURFURYL MERCAPTAN is distributed mainly across India's principal domestic markets. Our competitive valuation ensures you receive top quality at excellent rates. Orders are typically dispatched promptly, with an average delivery time shaped by optimized freight and drop-off logistics. Packaging solutions-ranging from 1kg to 200kg-are tailored to your requirements, ensuring safe and effective transportation whether for industrial or laboratory needs.


FAQ's of FURFURYL MERCAPTAN:


Q: How is FURFURYL MERCAPTAN typically used in industry?

A: FURFURYL MERCAPTAN is primarily used as a flavoring agent in the food industry, imparting a coffee-like aroma, and as a fragrance ingredient in perfumery. It also serves as a chemical intermediate in various syntheses.

Q: What precautions should be observed during storage and handling?

A: This product should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, away from sources of ignition. Proper protective equipment should be used during handling to avoid inhalation or direct contact, as it may be harmful if inhaled or absorbed.

Q: Where can I purchase FURFURYL MERCAPTAN in India?

A: FURFURYL MERCAPTAN can be sourced from reputable chemical suppliers and traders in India, available in plastic or steel drum packaging ranging from 1kg to 200kg.

Q: What is the typical delivery time for FURFURYL MERCAPTAN orders?

A: Delivery times are typically prompt and are influenced by freight arrangements and regional drop-off logistics, but most orders within India are fulfilled quickly through optimized supply chains.

Q: What are the main benefits of using FURFURYL MERCAPTAN?

A: Its main benefits include a powerful and distinctive aroma, high purity (98%), stability under recommended conditions, and versatile use in food, fragrance, and chemical applications.

Q: How should FURFURYL MERCAPTAN be safely transported?

A: It should be transported in secure, tightly sealed plastic or steel drums, with attention to safety guidelines, including labeling as an aromatic chemical with potential health hazards.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Fine Fragrance And Flavours Ingredients. Category

92 PERCENT TERPINEOL EP

92 PERCENT TERPINEOL EP

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Melting Point : 25C

Structural Formula : (CH3)2C6H3(OH)CH2CH(CH3)2

Smell : Other, Lilaclike, pleasant floral odor

Shelf Life : 24 months

Other Names : Alpha Terpineol, Pine oil Terpineol, Terpineol EP

ALDEHYDE C 8

ALDEHYDE C 8

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Pieces

Melting Point : 23C

Structural Formula : CH3(CH2)6CHO

Smell : Other, Strong, fresh, citrus, orangelike odor

Shelf Life : 24 months, unopened

Other Names : Octanal, Caprylic aldehyde

ALDEHYDE C 18

ALDEHYDE C 18

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Melting Point : 3336 C

Structural Formula : CH3(CH2)16CHO

Smell : Other, Waxy, fatty, citrus, floral odor

Shelf Life : 24 months in original unopened packaging

Other Names : Octadecanal; Stearyl Aldehyde

ALDEHYDE C 11 UNDECYLIC

ALDEHYDE C 11 UNDECYLIC

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Melting Point : 23C

Structural Formula : CH3(CH2)9CHO

Smell : Other, Fatty, citrus, orangepeel, green, floral

Shelf Life : 24 months

Other Names : Undecylic Aldehyde; 1Undecanal; nUndecylaldehyde; C11 Aldehyde



Back to top